Silk Pearce

Privacy policy

At Silk Pearce Limited we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018) that came into effect on 25th May 2018.

This policy is designed to explain when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This policy may be updated from time to time, so we advise that you review this policy regularly.

Who we are

Silk Pearce Limited is registered as company number 01958944. We are the Data Controller. The registered address is 57 Priory Street, Colchester, Essex, CO1 2QE.

We offer branding, website and graphic design services. Any questions regarding this policy should be sent to mail@silkpearce.com or by writing to Office Manager, Silk Pearce Limited, 57 Priory Street, Colchester, Essex, CO1 2QE.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you interact with us, this may be by visiting our website, signing up for our mailing list, contacting us via email or telephone, or interacting with us on social media.

Website usage information is collected using cookies – see our cookies policy below.

What information do we collect from you?

We may collect, use and store your contact details, the details of an organisation or an individual contact at an organisation such as, but limited to, name, phone number, job title, email or postal address, publicly available social media activity and internet log information. We may also collect bank details, in the case of a supplier. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

How we use the information about you

Contract purposes When you commission us to carry out work for you, we will use your data in order to fulfil our contract with you. We will keep this data in order to make your future transactions with us easier. If you ask us to stop processing or delete your information while we still have an open contractual obligation to you, such as an incomplete job or outstanding invoice, we will only do so after the contract has been completed and all debts settled.

Legitimate business interests We collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. We process your data in order to: inform you of our services that we believe you will be interested in; for administrative purposes such as accounting. We will always consider your right to privacy and ensure that our use of data is proportionate.

How we manage and protect your data

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use robust and appropriate technologies and policies including encryption to ensure information we have about you is protected. We don’t sell, rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We may share information about you with other organisations who help us deliver services to you and who we use in the course of our business (for example we use Campaign Monitor to manage our mailing lists). We will make sure that anyone we share data with is under the same conditions as we are bound to by this privacy notice.

We may transfer to and store your information in services outside of the EEA. This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA and these transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws. We may transfer your data to the USA to companies such as Campaign Monitor, Dropbox, Google, Hootsuite and Twitter, who are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield initiative.

We will keep your information only for as long as it is reasonably necessary to carry out our activities and fulfil our legal obligations. The period we hold this data will vary according to the purpose.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold on you or your organisation, and you can ask us to correct or remove information you think is incorrect. You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your information or would like to correct or delete it, please contact us at mail@silkpearce.com, by phone on 01206 871001 or by post to the Office Manager, Silk Pearce Limited, 57 Priory Street, Colchester, Essex, CO1 2QE.

If you think we are misusing your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information including contact details is available at https://ico.org.uk.

Website and cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a term used for a small piece of data saved onto the computer of a visitor to a website. The data is used to remember the choices or activity made by the site visitor.

Our website uses cookies to monitor the number of visitors to the site. The data does not include any personal information such as company names or addresses.

By using our website a visitor agrees to the use of cookies, however it is possible to opt out through changing the settings of your browser. Please contact us by email on mail@silkpearce.com for more information.